Privacy policy

LBG SAS (hereinafter referred to as "LBG"), operating under the brand name Aglaïa & Co, offers for sale costume jewelry items and accessories on its website www.aglaiaco.com.

In order to offer for sale, sell and deliver its products, LBG collects personal data from users of its website.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of the means used to collect, access, process and retain users' personal data.

LBG, as data controller, undertakes to comply with the provisions of Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.

The customer is informed that certain data must be collected by LBG in order to perform its services. If the customer does not wish to communicate these data, LBG will not be able to perform its services.

This privacy policy ("Policy") may be modified at any time by LBG, in order to comply with any regulatory, jurisprudential, editorial or technical developments. The user must refer to the latest version of the Policy before any navigation.


1. The data controller

The data controller, who collects the personal data and implements the data processing is the company LBG par actions simplifiée with a capital of 36 000 €, registered in the Trade and Companies Register of Marseille under the number 808 346 605, whose registered office is located at 17 La Canebière in Marseille (13001), France.


2. Collection of personal data

LBG is required to collect personal data from users on the website www.aglaiaco.com.

The personal data that may be collected are the following:

  • User account data: i.e., the data that the User provides when creating an account by filling out the registration form (first name, last name, email address, password for connection to the customer account);
  • Personal data of the user when he/she registers them in his/her customer account: date of birth, Instagram account ID;
  • Transaction data: refers to data that the user provides when making purchases, such as telephone number, address, e-mail address and payment information;
  • exchanges made with the customer service ;
  • Browsing data: refers to the data that the Publisher collects during the User's browsing of the Site and the Applications, such as the date and time of the connection and/or browsing, the type of browser, the language of the browser, the User's IP address, location data and geolocation.

Data related to payment methods (credit card number, expiration date, authorization number, security code) are collected directly by our providers Shopify and Paypal.

Third-party providers of applications, tools, gadgets and plug-ins on our website and mobile application, as well as the networks on which we publish editorial and promotional content (such as Facebook and Instagram) may also use automated, interest- and context-related means to collect user data (interactions with features and profiling of online activity). This data is collected directly by these providers and/or third parties and is subject to their policies. To the extent permitted by applicable law, LBG is not responsible for the practices of these providers and third parties.

Some services may be impaired or inaccessible without consent to the collection of the data mentioned in this Privacy Policy.


3. Purpose of the collection of personal data

The Data collected in the context of the use of the site of the application or in the physical stores are subject to processing for the purposes described in the table below.

The regulations in force protect the privacy of users and require any data controller to be able to justify a legitimate basis for such processing. The regulation thus foresees among the legal bases of treatment:

  • the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, such as a sales contract. For example, some of the customer's personal data is necessary to deliver the goods, manage the customer account and make returns;
  • the respect of a legal obligation, in particular accounting by the conservation of invoices;
  • prior consent of the person concerned ;
  • the legitimate interest of the data controller, while respecting the rights and freedoms of users. For example, improving the customer experience or preventing fraud may justify data collection.

Purposes of the processing Use of the data
Management of orders and sales of products and provision of services; management of complaints, withdrawals and product returns Use of data to provide products and services (from shopping cart and orders; sale, return and refund of purchased products)
Carrying out transactions, especially payment transactions Our payment service providers (Stripe and Paypal) use the information relating to the means of payment during the payment of each order. This data can also be used for fraud prevention during the payment of the order and/or management of unpaid orders after the order has been placed.
Creation and management of the customer account The personal data of a customer registered on the website are used (e-mail address, password)
Delivery of ordered products Personal data (contact information, email address) are used to ensure deliveries
Manage the website and fight against fraud Personal data (cookies) to update and enrich Our Website and to fight against internet fraud
After-sales service: exchanges with customer service Personal data is used to interact with customers. As such, exchanges between the customer service and the customer made by phone or chat may be recorded to improve the quality of service. The customer may object to this at any time
Send newsletters and privileged offers provided that the user checks the box expressing his acceptance, provided for this purpose, when registering for the Services Personal data is used to inform customers about our products and services and to personalize the products offered on social networks
To analyze visits to the website and their frequency, audience measurement, studies, statistics, surveys (cookies) and improve the user experience on the website Personal data is used to inform customers about our products and services and to personalize the products offered on social networks

LBG does not share any personal data for commercial purposes with third parties.

The user has the right to modify his personal data and to withdraw his consent at any time by logging into his customer account.


4. Providers with access to users' personal data

The personal data collected are transmitted to LBG's service providers, who may carry out processing on behalf of LBG (subcontractors) and/or their own account (data recipients).

The recipients of the data are:

  • Stripe and Paypal, payment providers;
  • Any police or administrative authority in the framework of judicial requisitions concerning the fight against fraud;
  • Customs services and providers in case of delivery abroad ;
  • Google Analytics, an audience measurement tool;

The recipients listed below may have access to the data collected to:

  • Preparation, shipping of orders and return of products;
  • The improvement of the contents of the site;
  • Technical maintenance and development of the website, including entities that perform order fulfillment and web hosting, information storage, email service providers, as well as analytics services, tag management ;

5. Users' rights to their personal data

In accordance with Articles 14 to 22 of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, any natural person using the www.aglaiaco.com website has the right to exercise the following rights:

  • A right to access, rectify and delete data collected;
  • A right to object to the processing of his data;
  • A right to limit processing;
  • A right to portability of collected data;
  • Can formulate directives relating to the conservation, the erasure and the communication of his personal data after his death in accordance with article 40-1 of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978;

Finally, if LBG detects a violation of personal data likely to generate a high risk for the rights and freedoms of its users, it undertakes to inform the users concerned as soon as possible.

The user can exercise all these rights by logging into his customer area, by contacting the customer service at hello@aglaiaco.com or by mail at LBG - 17 La Canebière - 13001 Marseille, France.

The user will have to join to his request a proof of identity.

In the event of no response or an unsatisfactory response, the user may refer the matter to the supervisory authority in his country of residence, for France, the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/.


6. Duration of data retention

User data will not be retained beyond the period strictly necessary for the purposes set forth herein and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. In this regard, data used for prospecting purposes may be retained for a maximum of 3 years from the closing of the user's account or the last contact of the prospect concerned. The user's data is deleted when the retention periods expire. Nevertheless, the data may be archived beyond the periods provided for the needs of research, the establishment, and the prosecution of criminal offences with the sole aim of allowing, as necessary, the provision of these data to the judicial authority.

Archiving implies that these data will be anonymized and will no longer be available online but will be extracted and stored on an autonomous and secure medium.


7. Security measures for personal data collected

As the person in charge of processing, LBG undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security and confidentiality of the data and in particular, to prevent them from being altered, distorted or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

LBG has concluded service contracts with partners having a certain expertise in the field of data protection.


Payment service providers

The payment of purchases on the site www.aglaiaco.com is made either via Paypal or via the secure platform of our payment provider Stripe.

  • Paypal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, is a Luxembourg limited partnership with shares, registered with the R.C.S. of Luxembourg under the number B118349, whose registered office is located at 22-24, Boulevard Royal - L-2449 Luxembourg. For any information, the Customer can consult the following website: https://www.paypal.com.
  • Stripe Inc. is a corporation incorporated in San Francisco, USA, with its registered office at 510 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. For more information, the Customer may visit the following website: https://www.stripe.com

LBG does not have access to customer payment data.


8. Cookies

When browsing our website, information relating to the navigation of the user's terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.), may be recorded through files called "Cookies".

The cookie makes it possible to carry out a follow-up of navigation or an analysis of the behavior of the user, and in particular:

  • To measure the frequentation of our website and their content;
  • To save customer account information when the user is logged in;
  • To save the shopping cart;
  • Customize the display of the content available to the user;

The user can modify his or her preferences regarding cookies through the browser software used.


9. Social networks

LBG's official Facebook and Instagram accounts may allow users to post their content. The user is informed that the content published on these social networks can be seen by any third party, and that increased vigilance is required from users when they provide certain personal data on these sites or applications such as financial data, address or any sensitive data. LBG is in no way responsible for any damage caused by third parties due to or resulting from the publication of their personal data by users.


10. Link to third party sites

The website may provide links to non-LBG sites, applications and services that may be operated by third party companies.

LBG is not responsible for the processing of personal data by these third party sites. The user should consult the personal data protection policies.


11. The Data Protection Officer

LBG's Data Protection Officer or Personal Data Manager ensures compliance with the regulations and rules in force, and in particular must establish a register of personal data processing activities.

The user can contact the Data Protection Officer or Personal Data Manager of LBG at hello@aglaiaco.com.


Last updated on January 28, 2020.